Stockport
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Police appeal for information to help find wanted man with links to Stockport

Local News by Nub News guest writer 9th Feb 2026  
34-year-old Calum Brennan is wanted in connection with a burglary in Denton (Image - GMP)
34-year-old Calum Brennan is wanted in connection with a burglary in Denton (Image - GMP)

Police are appealing for information to help find a wanted man.

Greater Manchester Police (GMP) are looking to find 34-year-old Calum Brennan, who is wanted in connection with a burglary in Denton.

He's believed to have links to Stockport, as well as Tameside, Gorton and Manchester.

Anybody with information is asked to call GMP on 0161 856 9259.

Alternatively, you can contact Crimestopper anonymously on 0800 555 111.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Stockport's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Stockport Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket