Stockport
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Heaviley cafe could become new accomodation

Local News by Alasdair Perry 29th Feb 2024  
A cafe in Heaviley could be set for a change as plans are submitted to convert it into a self-contained apartment (Image - Nub News)
A cafe in Heaviley could be set for a change as plans are submitted to convert it into a self-contained apartment (Image - Nub News)

Plans have been submitted to convert a cafe in Heaviley into a self-contained apartment.

The proposals would see Brays Rolls, at 188 Higher Hillgate, become a one-bed ground floor flat.

According to the planning statement, the design of the building "places a strong emphasis on respecting the historical and architectural character of the [surrounding] Hillgate Conservation Area".

The application argues that the building has historical significance, having served as a cafe. As a result, the conversion would aim to retain the existing fabric of the building, with a few alterations which 'complement' the surroundings.

The existing shoprfront would be bricked up, whilst incorporating a window and door.

The conversion is not expected to cause a traffic increase in the area.

A decision on the plans is expected in April. The deadline for public consultation is 9 March for neighbours, and 6 March for non-neighbours.

View the application HERE.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

~

Free from clickbait, pop-up ads and unwanted surveys, Stockport Nub News is a quality online newspaper for our town.

To get our top stories in your inbox each week, subscribe to our free weekly newsletter HERE.

Please consider following Stockport Nub News on Facebook or Twitter

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

The Ball is in your court. Our long-term GOAL
is to help our local community to grow.

On our part, we are making a connection between local news, local people and local businesses.
This connection is the key to community success.

Now the ball is in your court.
You can support us with a small payment or at least read us for free.
Take a shot yourself and then pass the ball to your friends!
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket